All Faculty

Tenured/Tenure Stream Faculty

Karen Arndt
Professor
A316 Langley Hall
(412) 624-6963
Tia-Lynn Ashman
Distinguished Professor
215 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0984
Andrea J. Berman
Associate Professor
A323 Langley Hall
(412) 624-2200
Jon P. Boyle
Associate Professor
102A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-5842
Jeffrey L. Brodsky
Professor, Avinoff Chair of Biological Sciences
A320 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4831
Gerard Campbell
Associate Professor
357 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-6812
Anne Carlson
Assistant Professor
201 Life Sciences Annex
Walter Carson
Associate Professor
212A Clapp Hall
(412) 624-5496
Deborah L. Chapman
Associate Professor
101A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-0774
Jacob Durrant
Assistant Professor
103C Clapp Hall
(801) 613-2277
Paula Grabowski
Professor
A502A Langley Hall
(412) 624-6983
Sarah Hainer
Assistant Professor
A527 Langley Hall
412.624.6164
Graham Hatfull
Eberly Family Professor of Biotechnology, HHMI Professor
304 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-6975
Jeffrey Hildebrand
Associate Professor
103A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-6987
Lewis Jacobson
Professor
543 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4647
Craig Kaplan
Associate Professor
202A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 648-4434
Kirill Kiselyov
Associate Professor
A523 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4317
Justin Kitzes
Assistant Professor
103 Clapp Hall
(412) 383-4402
Kevin Kohl
Assistant Professor
403A Clapp Hall
(412) 383-4401
Sara Kuebbing
Assistant Professor
204B Clapp Hall
(412) 648-4348
Jeffrey Lawrence
Professor and Chair
103B Clapp Hall
(412) 624-4350
Miler T. Lee
Assistant Professor
A518 Langley Hall
(412) 624-9186
Tera Levin
Starting July 2020
Allyson F. O'Donnell
Assistant Professor
A312 Langley Hall
412-648-4270
Craig Peebles
Professor
A502A Langley Hall
(412) 624-4648
James M. Pipas
Herbert W. and Grace Boyer Chair in Molecular Biology, Professor
570 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4691
Mark Rebeiz
Associate Professor
202 Life Science Annex
(412) 624-2261
Corinne Richards-Zawacki
Associate Professor and PLE Director
105A Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0447
John M Rosenberg
Professor
264 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-8102
William Saunders
Associate Professor
264A Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4320
Anthony Schwacha
Associate Professor
560B Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4307
Jessica Stephenson
Assistant Professor
403B Clapp Hall
(412) 648-4182
Martin Turcotte
Assistant Professor
204A Clapp Hall
(412) 383-3297
Andrew VanDemark
Associate Professor
A360 Langley Hall
(412) 648-0110
Corlett Wolfe Wood
Assistant Professor
204C Clapp Hall
(412) 648-4366

Non-Tenure Stream Faculty

Young Ahn
Visiting Lab Instructor
A117B Langley Hall
412-648-4222
Ping An
Visiting Lab Instructor
578 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4322
Lesley Ashmore
Lecturer II
A353 Langley Hall
(412) 648-7867
Meredith Barbieri
Lab Instructor
242A Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4257
Meghan Bechman
Lab Instructor
L08 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0420
Dawn Bisi
Lab Instructor
A144B Langley Hall
(412) 624-4453
Rebecca Bortz
Lab Instructor
A117 Langley Hall
(412) 624-1651
Nathan Brouwer
Lecturer
A351 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4581
Kristen Butela
Lecturer II
L-05 Clapp Hall
(412) 648-4345
Candice Damiani
Lecturer II
A359 Langley
(412) 624-4269
Sam Donovan
Lecturer
247 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4825
Kathryn Gardner
Lecturer
A357 Langley Hall
(412) 624-6930
Burhan Gharaibeh
Lecturer II
A361 Langley Hall
412-624-7384
Becky Gonda
Assistant Director of Outreach
A254 Langley Hall
(412) 383-5739
Suzanna Gribble
Lecturer II and Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
A230A Langley Hall
(412) 624-4261
Brenda Hammer
Lab Instructor
A117-07 Langley Hall
412-648-4244
Rainee Kaczorowski
Outreach Coordinator
A255 Langley Hall
412-383-5921
Nancy Kaufmann
Senior Lecturer
L-04 Clapp Hall
(412) 383-5249
Ellen Kelsey
Lecturer II and Undergraduate Advisor
A257 Langley Hall
(412) 624-0421
Erica McGreevy
Lecturer
A358 Langley Hall
(412) 648-7654
Linda O'Reilly
Lecturer
A354 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4832
Valerie Oke
Senior Lecturer and Assistant Chair
A230B Langley Hall
(412) 624-4635
Ruth Orr
Laboratory Instructor
A117 Langley Hall
(412) 624-1651
Kim Payne
Lecturer
L-06 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0445
Brianna Reed
Laboratory Instructor
117 Langley Hall
(412) 383-3295
Laurel Roberts
Senior Lecturer
230C Langley Hall
(412) 624-4291
Jessica Robertson
Laboratory Instructor and Foundations Lab Manager
L07 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-3919
Alison Slinskey Legg
Senior Lecturer and Director of Outreach Programs
A251 Langley Hall
(412) 624-8286
Scott Stuckman
Lab Instructor
117 Langley Hall
(412) 624-3351
Zuzana Swigonova
Lecturer II
A356 Langley Hall
(412) 624-3288
Katie L. Wagner
Visiting Lecturer
A230E Langley Hall
412-624-6931
Jessica Wandelt
Lecturer II and Undergraduate Advisor
A261 Langley Hall
(412) 624-7192
Marcie Warner
Lecturer
A252 Langley Hall
(412) 624-2230
Abagael R West
Lecturer
A352 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4269
Dan Wetzel
Lecturer and Undergraduate Advisor
A259 Langley Hall
(412) 648-4286
Lingqing Xu
Laboratory Instructor
117 Langley Hall
(412) 648-4244
Laura S. Zapanta
Lecturer II
A355 Langley Hall
(412) 624-3256
Xiaodong Zhu
Lecturer
A144A Langley Hall
(412) 648-2858

Research Faculty

Teresa Buck
Research Associate Professor
A321 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Robert Duda
Research Assistant Professor & Member of Graduate Faculty
A345 Crawford Hall (office) A310 Clapp Hall (lab)
(412) 624-4651
Chris Guerriero
Research Assistant Professor
352 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4830
Deborah Jacobs-Sera
Visiting Lab Instructor
365 Crawford Hall
(412) 648-3170
Patrick G. Needham
Research Assistant Professor
A321 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Welkin Pope
Research Assistant Professor
367 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-3921
Daniel Russell
Visiting Lab Instructor
344 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4313
Maria Teresa Sáenz Robles
Research Assistant Professor
578 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4322

Adjunct/Joint Faculty

Vaughn Cooper
Adjunct Associate Professor
425 Bridgeside Point 2
(412) 624-1265
Timothy A Pearce
Adjunct Professor
(412) 622-1916

Emeritus

headshot
Iain Campbell
Associate Professor Emeritus
Albert Chung
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-4304
headshot
James Franzen
Professor Emeritus
Susan Godfrey
Lecturer Emerita
A234 Langley Hall
Linda Jen-Jacobson
Professor Emerita
(412) 624-4969
headshot
Stanley Shostak
Associate Professor Emeritus
headshot
Charles Walsh
Associate Professor Emeritus