All Faculty

Tenured/Tenure Stream Faculty

Karen Arndt
Professor
A316 Langley Hall
(412) 624-6963
Tia-Lynn Ashman
Distinguished Professor
215 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0984
Andrea J. Berman
Assistant Professor
A312 Langley Hall
(412) 624-2200
Jon P. Boyle
Associate Professor
102A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-5842
Jeffrey L. Brodsky
Professor, Avinoff Chair of Biological Sciences
A320 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4831
Gerard Campbell
Associate Professor
357 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-6812
Anne Carlson
Assistant Professor
201 Life Sciences Annex
Walter Carson
Associate Professor
212A Clapp Hall
(412) 624-5496
Deborah L. Chapman
Associate Professor
101A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-0774
Jacob Durrant
Assistant Professor
103C Clapp Hall
(801) 613-2277
Paula Grabowski
Professor
A502A Langley Hall
(412) 624-6983
Sarah Hainer
Assistant Professor
A527 Langley Hall
Graham Hatfull
Eberly Family Professor of Biotechnology, HHMI Professor,
376 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-6975
Jeffrey Hildebrand
Associate Professor
103A Life Sciences Annex
(412) 624-6987
Lewis Jacobson
Professor
543 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4647
Kirill Kiselyov
Associate Professor
518 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4317
Justin Kitzes
Assistant Professor
103 Clapp Hall
Kevin Kohl
Assistant Professor
403B Clapp Hall
(412) 383-4401
Sara Kuebbing
Assistant Professor
203 Clapp Hall
Jeffrey Lawrence
Professor and Chair
103B Clapp Hall
(412) 624-4350
Miler T. Lee
Assistant Professor
A518 Langley Hall
(412) 624-9186
Craig Peebles
Professor
A502A Langley Hall
(412) 624-4648
James M. Pipas
Herbert W. and Grace Boyer Chair in Molecular Biology, Professor
570 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4691
Mark Rebeiz
Associate Professor
202 Life Science Annex
(412) 624-2261
Corinne Richards-Zawacki
Associate Professor and PLE Director
105A Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0447
John M Rosenberg
Professor
264 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-8102
William Saunders
Associate Professor
264A Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4320
Anthony Schwacha
Associate Professor
560B Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4307
Jessica Stephenson
Assistant Professor
403 Clapp Hall
Martin Turcotte
Assistant Professor
204A Clapp Hall
(412) 383-3297
Andrew VanDemark
Associate Professor
A360 Langley Hall
(412) 648-0110

Non-Tenure Stream Faculty

Lesley Ashmore
Lecturer II
A353 Langley Hall
(412) 648-7867
Natasha Baker
Lecturer
L03 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-4254
Meredith Barbieri
Lab Instructor
242A Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4257
Meghan Bechman
Visiting Lab Instructor
L08 Clapp Hall
Margie Beucher
Lecturer
A230 E Langley Hall
Dawn Bisi
Visiting Lab Instructor
A144B Langley Hall
Anthony Bledsoe
Lecturer
A351 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4581
Tiffany Czapski
Lecturer
L05 Clapp Hall
(412) 648-3641
Candice Damiani
Lecturer
A352 Langley
(412) 624-4269
Sam Donovan
Lecturer
247 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4825
Kathryn Gardner
Lecturer
A357 Langley Hall
(412) 624-6930
Burhan Gharaibeh
Lecturer II
A261 Langley Hall
412-624-7384
Sherrianne Gleason
Visiting Lecturer
359 Langley Hall
Becky Gonda
Middle School Program Coordinator
A254 Langley Hall
(412) 383-5739
Suzanna Gribble
Lecturer II and Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies
A230A Langley Hall
(412) 624-4261
Sarah Grubb
Visiting Laboratory Instructor
A255 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Nancy Kaufmann
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Research
563B Crawford Hall
(412) 383-5249
Ellen Kelsey
Lecturer and Undergraduate Advisor
A257 Langley Hall
(412) 624-0421
Ruth Leehacharoenkul
Laboratory Instructor
A117 Langley Hall
(412) 624-1651
Erica McGreevy
Lecturer
A358 Langley Hall
(412) 648-7654
Linda O'Reilly
Lecturer
A354 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4832
Valerie Oke
Senior Lecturer and Assistant Chair
A230B Langley Hall
(412) 624-4635
Kim Payne
Lecturer
L-06 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-0445
Eric Polinko
IT Coordinator
A361 Langley Hall
(412) 624-0419
Rebecca Raphael
Visiting Lab Instructor
117 Langley
Brianna Reed
Laboratory Instructor
117 Langley
Laurel Roberts
Senior Lecturer
230C Langley Hall
(412) 624-4291
Jessica Robertson
Laboratory Instructor and Foundations Lab Manager
L07 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-3919
Jean Schmidt
Lecturer II and Foundations Laboratory Developer
L3 Clapp Hall
(412) 624-6936
Alison Slinskey Legg
Senior Lecturer and Director of Outreach Programs
A251 Langley Hall
(412) 624-8286
Scott Stuckman
Visiting Lab Instructor
117 Langley Hall
Zuzana Swigonova
Lecturer II
A356 Langley Hall
(412) 624-3288
Jessica Wandelt
Lecturer II and Undergraduate Advisor
A259 Langley Hall
(412) 624-7192
Marcie Warner
Visiting Lecturer
A252 Langley Hall
(412) 624-2230
Laura S. Zapanta
Lecturer II
A355 Langley Hall
(412) 624-3256
Xiaodong Zhu
Lecturer
A144A Langley Hall

Research Faculty

Ping An
Visiting Research Assistant Professor
Teresa Buck
Research Assistant Professor
A321 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Robert Duda
Research Assistant Professor & Member of Graduate Faculty
A318 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4651
Chris Guerriero
Research Assistant Professor
A321 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Deborah Jacobs-Sera
Visiting Lab Instructor
365 Crawford Hall
(412) 648-3170
Patrick G. Needham
Research Assistant Professor
A321 Langley Hall
(412) 624-4830
Welkin Pope
Research Assistant Professor
367 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-3921
Daniel Russell
Visiting Lab Instructor
344 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4313
Maria Teresa Sáenz Robles
Research Assistant Professor
578 Crawford Hall
(412) 624-4322

Adjunct/Joint Faculty

Nathan Clark
Adjunct Professor
BST3 3080
(412) 648-7785
Timothy A Pearce
Adjunct Professor
(412) 622-1916

Emeritus

headshot
Iain Campbell
Associate Professor Emeritus
Albert Chung
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-4304
headshot
James Franzen
Professor Emeritus
Linda Jen-Jacobson
Professor Emerita
(412) 624-4969
headshot
Stanley Shostak
Associate Professor Emeritus
headshot
Charles Walsh
Associate Professor Emeritus